Field Trial History & Results 2017-01-22T21:58:23+00:00

FCRSA Field Trial History & Results

The FCRSA Field Trial made its debut in the year 2000, at the Kentucky Specialty.  The goal was, and remains, to increase the participation of Flat Coated Retrievers in the sport of field trialing, and to provide an arena for more to earn Qualified All-Age status.   An even more ambitious hope is to eventually develop a pool of Qualified All-Age Flat Coats in order to one day host an Amateur Field Trial, in addition to the introductory Derby and Qualifying stakes.  By this means, the possibility exists that the process toward the title, AFC, can be facilitated and bestowed upon other Flat Coated Retrievers in the future.  In order to hold an Amateur stake in conjunction with a Specialty, 12 Flat Coats who are Qualified All-Age must run (as opposed to just entering) in the event.  As of this writing in 2011, our breed has but one AFC to its credit, CH AFC Jon-Lee’s Spring Valley Atari, WCX, who earned his title in 1987, and was owned by long-time FCRSA member, Eleanor Bertz Trew.  Atari is also the only Flat Coat ever to have qualified for and run in a National Amateur Field Trial.

The impetus for this goal originated with a handful of FCRSA members who ran their Flat Coats in all-breed field trials.  These people include, but are not limited to: Priscilla Johnson, Eleanor Bertz Trew, Bunny Millikin, Margot Brown, Sally Bridges, Rebecca Whitmeyer, Biz Reed, Heather Stewart, and Ann Steer.  Each of these people had the vision to see the Flat Coated Retriever as an able competitor.     Between the years 2000 and 2010, some dozen Flat Coated Retrievers have become Qualified All-Age by placing first or second at FCRSA Specialty Field Trials.  Each of these trials now attracts 20 to 30 dogs to the Qualifying stake.   A number of handlers first introduced to trials through the Specialty stakes have begun to successfully compete in all-breed trials.

--Doris Ehret & Priscilla Johnson

FCRSA SPECIALTY FIELD TRIAL Placements and JAMs

July 23, 2015 - Stowe, VT

Qualifying, Kate Simons and Martha Russell
9 starters

1st – Whitland The London Trader MH, O/H – Mary Smith

2nd – Flatfield Dare Devil, Owners: Doris Ehret & Lori Nevins, H: Doris

3rd – CH Quillquest Qute Quintessence MH, O/H – Gillian Impey

4th – CH Quillquest Pip’s Pearl MH, O/H – Gillian Impey

Need Results

August 22, 2014 - Manitowoc, WI

Qualifying, Elly Muth and Michelle Chalupka

10 entries

1st –      Flatfield Dare Devil SH ** – Giddy – Doris Ehret
(CH Artic Sun Basalt of Staffa x Petersfield Blue Wolf Susie)
11/1/08       Breeder, Gregory Seligman

2nd –     Ryvertowns More Than a Memory CD SH *** – Legend – Dan Wegner
(CH Wynflat Allout RhymeMaster CDX MH AX x CH Ryvertown Twyst And Shout JH)
7/7/08      Breeder, Wendy Miller

3rd –      CH Victory’s Irish Rose of Stoneridge SH RE – Reba – Katie / Matt Griffiths
(CH Bear Country Teddy End O’Lane CD MH RE x CH Swallowsflight Freya-Gaia)
12/9/11       Breeder, Judy Gladson

4th –      CH Wingmaster Triple Play MH – Tripp – Alison Schultz
(CH Flat Castle’s Olympic Torch JH x CH Wingmaster’s Gem UDX SH MX MXJ)
4/19/08               Breeder, Maureen Kolasa

Res JAM – Dayspring Black Bart of End O Lane SH – Bart – John Goudge
(End O’Lane Wet & Wild Will MH MNH *** x Dayspring Hannah’s Song MH)
1/13/11       Breeders, James & Sandra Price

JAMs:

– Kaotic’s Utter Havoc –Kaos – Ann Steer
(Can CH Quillquest Utterly Kaotic CDX MH *** x Wynflat’s Kaotic Tantivy MH **)
3/5/09 – Breeder, Ann Steer

MACH Victory’s Golconda MH NF– Ezel – Mary Jo Gallagher
(Swallowsflight Raven Lion Lad x Victory’s Clear Sailing CDX MH NA)
2/25/09     Breeder, Judy Gladson

Derby, Elly Muth and Michelle Chalupka

5 entries

1st –      Wingmaster’s Seminole Wind – Sager – Alison Schultz
(GCH Flyway Farm’s Boom Boom Pow MH** x CH MACH Wingmaster’s Khyber Pass CDX)
9/20/12       Breeder, Maureen Kolasa

April 19, 2013 - Mansfield, GA

Qualifying, Jessie Kent and Karen McCullah
18 entries, 17 starters

1st –      CH Quillquest Rolls Royce MH WCX – Rosie – O: Gillian Impey, H: Jill Volsch
(CH Quillquest Falcon JH x CH Quillquest Ghillie’s Gem MH)
12/6/07       Breeder, Gillian Impey

2nd – Ryvertowns More Than a Memory CD SH – Legend – Dan Wegner
(CH Wynflat Allout RhymeMaster CDX MH AX x CH Ryvertown Twyst And Shout JH)
7/7/08      Breeder, Wendy Miller

3rd – Wynflat's Kaotic Tantivy MH ** – Ivy – Ann Steer
(Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos*** x FTCH AFTCH Amani Wynfield Ace the Hole MH)
9/19/03     Breeder, Heather Stewart

4th – Kaotic’s Utter Havoc – Kaos –  Ann Steer
(Can CH Quillquest Utterly Kaotic CDX MH *** x Wynflat’s Kaotic Tantivy MH **)
3/5/09 – Breeder, Ann Steer

Res JAM  -- Flatfield Dare Devil – Giddy -- Doris Ehret
(CH Artic Sun Basalt of Staffa x Petersfield Blue Wolf Susie)
11/1/08       Breeder, Gregory Seligman

JAM -- Victory’s Golconda – Ezel – Mary Jo Gallagher
(Swallowsflight Raven Lion Lad x Victory’s Clear Sailing CDX MH NA)
2/25/09     Breeder, Judy Gladson

Derby,
Jessie Kent and Karen McCullah

5 entries, no finishers

June 17, 2012 - Valders, WI

Qualifying, Susan Bledsoe and Chris Haese
23 entries, 20 starters

1st – OTCH Victory Fair at Anahorish UDX MH – Maude -- Annie Catterson
(CH Spring Valley Moonstone UD MH x CH Wingmaster Gale Force at Victory CD SH)
9/15/07       Breeder, Judy Gladson

2nd – HR End O’Lane Wet & Wild Will CDX MH MNH WCX *** --Willy -- John Goudge
(CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam CDX MH x CH Anahorish Aisling CDX MH ***)
4/15/01       Breeders, John Goudge & Helga Huber

3rd –  Coastalight Toodoggone Much JH ** – Ransom– Dan Wegner
(CH Gamekeeper’s Black Hawk MH x CH Coastalight Wind Over Tide UD MH)
3/24/07     Breeders, Wendy MacDonald & Judy Teskey

4th Flatfield Dare Devil – Giddy – Doris  Ehret
(CH Artic Sun Basalt of Staffa x Petersfield Blue Wolf Susie)
11/1/08       Breeder, Gregory Seligman

Res JAM –  CH Breezy Hill Christmas Punch SH WCX – Punch -- Ruth Sumner
(CH Blue Mtn Flats Medicine Man SH x CH Petersfield Blue Andi)
12/24/06             Breeder, Susan Stilwell

JAMs – CH Coastalight Good Louis Nanaimo CDX MH – Louis -- Betsy Montgomery
(CH Gamekeeper’s Black Hawk MH x CH Coastalight Wind Over Tide UD MH)
3/24/07     Breeders, Wendy MacDonald & Judy Teskey

Flyway Farms Boom Boom Pow –Boy Wonder -  Alexandra Latta
(Vbos the Kentuckian x CH Rockyhill’s Western Wishes SH OA AXJ)
4/27/09         Breeders, Alexandra Latta & Shari Hughes

CH Kistryl Shoots and Ladders –  Hasbro – O: Mary Ann Abbott, H: Darrin Morman
(Inkwells Truly Yours x CH Kistryl Ona Swedish Holiday CD JH)
8/27/10         Breeders, Cheryl Kistner & Marilyn Wilcox

Victory’s Golconda – Ezel – Mary Jo Gallagher
(Swallowsflight Raven Lion Lad x Victory’s Clear Sailing CDX MH NA)
2/25/09     Breeder, Judy Gladson

Wynflat's Kaotic Tantivy – Ivy – Ann Steer
(Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos*** x FTCH AFTCH Amani Wynfield Ace the Hole MH)
9/19/03     Breeder, Heather Stewart

Ryvertowns More Than a Memory – Legend – Dan Wegner
(CH Wynflat Allout RhymeMaster CDX MH AX x CH Ryvertown Twyst And Shout JH)
7/7/08      Breeder, Wendy Miller

Coastalight Pharos Island MH AX MXJ – Chip – Mike Gallagher
(CH MACH 2 Ardrossan Inchmarnock UDX TD MH x Coastalight Wind Over Tide UD MH)
6/2/05      Breeders, Judy Teskey & Wendy MacDonald

CH Paradise’s 3 G’s Costa Rica – Costa --  Eileen Gevers
(CH Paradise Look at my Lahaina SH x CH Paradise’s Curacao UD MH ***)
11/13/05             Breeders, Eileen & Andrew Gevers

CH Gamekeeper Third Time Around CDX MH ** – Trey – Sheila Nelson
(CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetchr MH x CH Gamekeeprs Sentimental Journey ’CD JH
5/14/04     Breeders, Susan Adkinson, & Mitch & Maria White

CH Bear Country Teddy End O’Lane CD MH – Teddy --  Katie / Matt Griffiths
(CH Hardscrabble Feathr Fetchr MH x CH Anahorish Aisling CDX MH ***)
1/21/04         Breeder, John Goudge

No Derby held

2011 — no trial held

June 4, 2010 - Albion, IN

Qualifying, Bev Burns and Terry Bothwell
26 entered, 25 starters

1st – Coastalight Pharos Island MH AX MXJ – Chip – Mike Gallagher
CH MACH 2 Ardrossan Inchmarnock UDX TD MH x Coastalight Wind Over Tide UD MH)
6/2/05          Breeders, Judy Teskey & Wendy MacDonald

2nd – Artic Sun's Caldera at Thira*** – Polaire – Karen Peterson
(CH Wyncrest Kool Water x CH Artic Sun’s Hot Tamale Baby UD MH WCX ***)
12/18/04   Breeders, Karen Peterson & Lori Mihm-Kunz

3rd –Ryvertown More Than a Memory – Legend – Dan Wegner
(CH Wynflat Allout Rhyme Master CDX MH AX x CH Ryvertown Twyst And Shout JH)
7/7/08          Breeder, Wendy Miller

4th – Coastalight Toodoggone Much JH ** – Ransom– Dan Wegner
(CH Gamekeeper’s Black Hawk MH x CH Coastalight Wind Over Tide UD MH)
3/24/07         Breeders, Wendy MacDonald & Judy Teskey

Reserve JAM – End O’Lane’s Flipflop – Flip – Doris Ehret
(CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetch’r MH x CH Anahorish Aisling CDX MH ***)
1/21/04    Breeders, John Goudge

JAMs –CH Gamekeeper Third Time Around CDX MH ** – Trey – Sheila Nelson
(CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetchr MH x CH Gamekeeprs Sentimental Journey ’CD JH
5/14/04         Breeders, Susan Adkinson, & Mitch & Maria White

CH Huntlane Chasin’ Daisies CD MH – Chase – John Bulger
(CH Steelriver Could It Be Magic JH x CH Huntlane’s Hakuna Matata SH)
5/15/04         Breeders, Jennifer & Jeff Andrews

Derby, Jerry Kamphuis and Bruce Borkovich
8 starters

1st – Ryvertown More Than a Memory – Legend – Dan Wegner
(CH Wynflat Allout Rhyme Master CDX MH AX x CH Ryvertown Twyst And Shout JH)
7/7/08          Breeder, Wendy Miller

2nd – Victory’s Golconda – Ezel – Mary Jo Gallagher
(Swallowsflight Raven Lion Lad x Victory’s Clear Sailing CDX MH NA)
2/25/09         Breeder, Judy Gladson

June 5, 2009 - James Dean’s Farm, North Grosvenordale, CT

Qualifying, Charlie Hayden and Paul Young
19 starters

1st - Wynflat L'Homme Arme MH *** -- Rennie – Rebecca Whitmeyer
(Cliscocha Troubadour SH x Amani Wynfield Ace The Hole)
3/29/02         Breeder, Heather Stewart

2nd - Artic Sun's Caldera at Thira *** WCX – Polaire – Karen Peterson
(CH Wyncrest Kool Water x CH Artic Sun’s Hot Tamale Baby UD MH WCX ***)
12/18/04   Breeders, Karen Peterson & Lori Mihm-Kunz

3rd – CH Wynflat AllOut Rhyme Master CDX MH AX AXJ ** WCX – Poet – Dan Wegner
(Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos*** x FTCH AFTCH Amani Wynfield Ace the Hole MH)
9/19/03         Breeder, Heather Stewart

4th – CH Rowansgaard Diggory Venn CD MH NA NAJ – Diggor – Beth Garland
(CH Hallbent Most Happy Fella JH WCX x Rowansgaard Lady of Shallott)
11/19/03   Breeder, Susan Ware

Reserve JAM – Hob-B Night Squall CDX MH AX AXJ – Zoey – Heidi Hebert
(CH Grousemoor High Flying Pete CD SH x CH Renaissance Review CDX SH)
3/21/99         Breeder, Paulette Swartzendruber & Chris Curry

JAM – Wynflat's Kaotic Tantivy – Ivy – Ann Steer
(Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos*** x FTCH AFTCH Amani Wynfield Ace the Hole MH)
9/19/03         Breeder, Heather Stewart

Derby, James Drager and Peter Kirsak
5 starters, no finishers

September 18, 2008 - ThreeRivers Wildlife Management Area, Baldwinsville, NY

Qualifying, Carl Boteze and Lenny Rentel
14 entered, 12 starters

1st - CH Skywalker's Blue Pod Racer SH – Blue – Sally Bridges
(CH Riverly’s The Sky’s The Limit JH x CH Windfall’s Energy of Dagobah CD MH NA)
3/24/00         Breeder, Sally Bridges

2nd - Artic Sun's Caldera at Thira WCX – Polaire – Karen Peterson
(CH Wyncrest Kool Water x CH Artic Sun’s Hot Tamale Baby UD MH WCX ***)
12/18/04   Breeders, Karen Peterson & Lori Mihm-Kunz

3rd - Wynflat's Kaotic Tantivy – Ivy – Ann Steer
(Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos*** x FTCH AFTCH Amani Wynfield Ace the Hole MH)
9/19/03         Breeder, Heather Stewart

4th - CH Ardrossan Wingover Mull CD MH – Mull – Bunny Millikin
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

Reserve JAM - CH Wynflat AllOut Rhyme Master CD AX AXJ MH WCX – Poet – Dan Wegner
(Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos*** x FTCH AFTCH Amani Wynfield Ace the Hole MH)
9/19/03         Breeder, Heather Stewart

JAMs - Ardrossan Rum Runner CDX SH OA AXJ WCX ** – Rocket – Cynthia McKay
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

Wynflat L'Homme Arme MH *** -- Rennie – Rebecca Whitmeyer
(Cliscocha Troubadour SH x Amani Wynfield Ace The Hole)
3/29/02         Breeder, Heather Stewart

CH Rowansgaard Eustacia Vye CD MH AX AXJ WCX – Vye – Dale Soper
(CH Hallbent Most Happy Fella JH WCX x Rowansgaard Lady of Shallott)
11/19/03   Breeder, Susan Ware

End O'Lane's Flipflop SH WCX – Flip – Doris Ehret
(CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetch’r MH x CH Anahorish Aisling CDX MH ***)
1/21/04    Breeders, John Goudge

Derby, Priscilla Johnson and Robert Meier
6 starters

1st - Coastalight Toodoggone Much JH WC – Ransom – Dan Wegner
(CH Gamekeeper’s Black Hawk MH x CH Coastalight Wind Over Tide UD MH)
3/24/07         Breeders, Wendy MacDonald & Judy Teskey

2nd - Breezy Hill Christmas Punch JH WCX – Punch – Ruth Sumner
(CH Blue Mtn Flats Medicine Man SH x CH Petersfield’s Blue Andi)
12/2406    Breeder, Susan Stilwell

3rd - Skyline's Scuba Adventure WC – Scooby – Liz Farwell/ H: Doris Ehret

June 8, 2007 - Kelly Land & Cattle Co., Marine on St. Croix, MN

Qualifying, Susan Bledsoe and Gary Goffin
19 starters

1st – Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos Am/Can ***– Kosmos – Ann Steer
(Renaissance Rocketeer CDX JH x CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss)
2/28/00    Breeder, Margot Brown

2nd – Hardscrabble You’re It MH – Tag – Doris Ehret
(Renaissance Rocketeer CDX JH x CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss)
2/28/00    Breeder, Margot Brown

3rd – Paradise Antigua New Beginning CD MH – Antigua – Eileen & Andrew Gevers
(CH Black Walnut Asclepius MH x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH***)
7/24/99         Breeders, Andrew & Eileen Gevers

4th – Ardrossan Rum Runner CDX SH OA AXJ ** – Rocket– Cynthia McKay
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

Reserve JAM – CH Ardrossan Inchmarnock UDX MH MX MXJ – Mary Jo Gallagher
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

JAMs – Ardrossan Gunna Tiree MH NA NAJ – Diane Houdek & Roger Palmer
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

Wynflat’s Kaotic Tantivy Can **– Ann Steer
(Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos*** x FTCH AFTCH Amani Wynfield Ace the Hole MH)
9/19/03         Breeder, Heather Stewart

no Derby held

May 6, 2006 - Busch Memorial Conservation Area, St. Charles County, MO

Qualifying, Nona Bauer and Sharon Long
33 entered, 30 starters

1st—Hardscrabble Dementia – Demon – Priscilla Johnson
(Renaissance Rocketeer CDX JH x CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss)
2/28/00    Breeder, Margot Brown

2nd – CH Ardrossan Wingover Mull MH – Mull – Bunny Millikin
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

3rd — Ardrossan Rum Runner SH OA AXJ – Rocket– Cynthia McKay
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

4th – Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos – Kosmos– Ann Steer
(Renaissance Rocketeer CDX JH x CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss)
2/28/00    Breeder, Margot Brown

Res JAM–Paradise Antigua New Beginnings CD SH – Antigua – Eileen & Andrew Gevers
(CH Black Walnut Asclepius MH x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH***)
7/24/99         Breeders, Andrew & Eileen Gevers

JAMs – Coastalight Wind Over Tide CDX MH – Rip– Judy Teskey
(Windstock Tango x Grousemoor Coastalight Dream JH)
4/15/01         Breeder, Wendy MacDonald

CH Kaydin’s Sabine Whirlwind SH – Turbo– Priscilla Johnson
(CH Darktarn Neptune’s Raven x CH Eiderdown Sam I Am)
7/2/02         Breeder, Vanessa Rhodes

CH Ryvertown’s Babbling Brooke UD SH MX – Brooke – Dan Wegner
(CH Ryvertown Revised Addition CD x CH Blacfriar Ryvertown Duet)
9/19/99        Breeder, Wendy Miller

CH Sanderling Love Never Fails SH – Constance – Ed & Candy Ferner
(CH Bolingbroke Waterwyn’s Sequel AX OAJ x CH Folly’s Grace Abounds CD JH)
10/18/00 Breeders, Candy Ferner & Sarah Messick

CH Anahorish Kinsale SH – Kin– Annie Catterson
(CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam MH x CH Anahorish Aisling CDX MH ***)
4/15/01        Breeders, John & Helga Goudge

Derby, Linda Waco and Sue Sommer
6 entered, 5 starters

1st – Paradise St. Bart’s You’re the One – Bart– Eileen & Andrew Gevers
(End O’Lane Wet & Wild Will SH x CH Hardscrabble Paradise Aruba UD MH)
10/19/04

2nd – Artic Sun’s One-way to Kilauea – Ticket – Heather Horton
(CH Wyncrest Kool Water x CH Artic Sun’s Hot Tamale Baby UD MH WCX ***)
12/18/04   Breeders, Karen Peterson & Lori Mihm-Kunz

3rd – Gamekeeper’s Third Time Around JH – Trey – Sheila & Doug Nelson / H: Sheila
(CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetchr MH x CH Gamekeeprs Sentimental Journey ’CD JH
5/14/04         Breeders, Susan Adkinson, & Mitch & Maria White

4th – Whitland One For the Money TD JH – Cash – Mary Smith
(CH Bolingbroke Waterwyn’s Sequel AX OAJ x CH Morrieland Spring TD JH OA NAJ)
10/8/04         Breeder, Mary Smith

April 1, 2005 - Jim Pickering’s Farm, Madison, GA

Qualifying, Eleanor and Gary Trew
27 starters

1st—CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss MH WCX *** – Missy – Margot Brown
(CH Windfalls Morning Star CDX MH x Hardscrabble’s Thornfield MH)
3/2/97          Breeder, Margot Brown

2nd – CH Paradise Wild Irish Rogue MH MX MXJ -- Rogue – Mike Gallagher
(CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam CDX MH*** x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH***)
7/24/99         Breeders, Andrew & Eileen Gevers

3rd — Hardscrabble Dementia – Demon – Priscilla Johnson
(Renaissance Rocketeer CDX JH x CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss)
2/28/00    Breeder, Margot Brown

4th – Hardscrabble Taz of Wynflat – Taz – Margot Brown
(Hardscrabble’s Kaotic Kosmos*** x FTCH AFTCH Amani Wynfield Ace the Hole MH)
9/19/03         Breeder, Heather Stewart

Res JAM – Hardscrabble Kaotic Kosmos Am/Can *** – Kosmos – Ann Steer
(Renaissance Rocketeer CDX JH x CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss)
2/28/00    Breeder, Margot Brown

JAM – CH Hairy Potter SH – Shag – Ray Butts
(CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetch’r MH x CH Twin Oaks Spring Fever MH)
10/15/00   Breeders, Sherie & Clint Catledge & Eleanor Trew

Derby, Jessie Kent and J. Warner Foster
11 entered, 10 starters

1st – Paradise’s Somewhere in Time—Elise-– Cindy Chaffee
(CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetch’r MH x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise UD MH)
6/1/03          Breeders, Andrew & Eileen Gevers

2nd – Flatford’s Eddie Murphy JH – Murphy– Cindy Tulpa
(CH Blazin’s Back O the Moon UD JH AX WCX x CH Flatford Promises Promises JH)
8/7/03          Breeders, Mary & Marvin Farwell

3rd – End O’Lane’s Flipflop – Flip – Doris Ehret
(CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetch’r MH x CH Anahorish Aisling CDX MH ***)
1/21/04    Breeders, John Goudge

4th – Rowansgaard During Wind N Rain JH WC – Isabel – Kathi Leonhardt
(CH Hallbent Most Happy Fella JH WCX x Rowansgaard Lady of Shallott)
11/19/03   Breeder, Susan Ware

2004 – no trial held

May 10, 2003 - Rebel Ridge Farms, Elkton, MD

Qualifying, Charlie Hayden and Rodger Armstrong
12 starters

1st -CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH – Chat– Elizabeth Millikin
(CH Coldstream’s Night Ranger CDX JH x CH Katoc Artic Sun’s Double Scoop CD)
9/24/93         Breeder, Lori Mihm-Kunz

2nd -- Hardscrabble Kaotic Kosmos– Kosmos – Ann Steer & Margot Brown
(Renaissance Rocketeer CDX JH x CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss)
2/28/00    Breeder, Margot Brown

3rd – CH Ardrossan Inchmarnock SH – Pinch – Mary Jo & Mike Gallagher
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

4th – CH Hardscrabble Feath’r Fetch’r MH – Jamie – Clint & Sherie Catledge
(CH Windfalls Morning Star CDX MH x Hardscrabble’s Thornfield MH)
3/2/97          Breeder, Margot Brown

Res JAM – CH Windfall’s Hole in OneVCD1 CDX MH – Bogey – Alyce Spoto & Jay Brady
(CH Amani’s Windfall Magic CD MH x CH Windfall’s Charisma UD MH)
11/12/96   Breeder, Mary Young

JAMs – Artic Sun’s Hot Tamale Baby CD SH AX AXJ – Sardou – Karen Peterson
(CH W and W Double Jeopardy x CH Artic Sun’s Talk of the Town)
6/26/98    Breeders, L. Mihm-Kunz, S. Kunz, L. Pelzer

Cliscocha Troubadour SH – Rebecca Whitmeyer
(CH OTCH Hob-B’s Knite Ryder MH x CH Ruffwood Rush to Justice)
5/21/97         Breeders, R. Whitmeyer & B. & L. Valente

CH Windfall’s Energy of Dagobah CD MH NA – Tootsie – Sally Bridges
(CH Amani’s Windfall Magic CD MH*** x CH Windfall’s Charisma CDX MH ***)
4/23/94         Breeder, Mary Young

CH Quillquest Utterly Kaotec CDX SH – Havoc – Ann Steer
(CH Quillquest Kaos CD WC x Quillquest Ms Jane Eyre CD)
4/6/95          Breeders, Kerul Kassel & Gillian Impey

Derby, Charlie Hayden and Rodger Armstrong
3 starters

1st – CH Paradise’s St Lucia All INCL CD WC – Andrew & Eileen Gevers
(CH Bolingbroke Waterwyn’s Sequel AX WC x CH Hardscrabble Aruba UD MH***)
8/3/02          Breeders, Andrew & Eileen Gevers

2nd – Wynflat’s L’Homme Arme – Rennie – Rebecca Whitmeyer
(Cliscocha Troubadour SH x Amani Wynfield Ace The Hole)
3/29/02         Breeder, Heather Stewart

June 16, 2002 - Des Plaines Fish & Wildlife Area, Wilmington, IL

Qualifying, Linda Waco and Dave Sniegowski
27 entered, 22 starters

1st – CH Wynflat’s Consequence Free WCX – Quen – Heather Stewart
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH WCX x Amani’s Wynfield Ace the Hole MH WCX)
10/15/99   Breeder, Heather Stewart

2nd – CH Quillquest Utterly Kaotec CDX SH WCX – Havoc – Ann Steer
(CH Quillquest Kaos CD WC x Quillquest Ms Jane Eyre CD)
4/6/95          Breeders, Kerul Kassel & Gillian Impey

3rd – CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss MH – Missy – Margot Brown
(CH Windfalls Morning Star CDX MH x Hardscrabble’s Thornfield MH)
3/2/97          Breeder, Margot Brown

4th – CH Paradise Wild Irish Rogue SH – Rogue – Michael & Mary Jo Gallagher / H: Mike
(CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam CDX MH*** x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH***)
7/24/99         Breeders, Andrew & Eileen Gevers

Res JAM – CH Paradise’s Curacao CD MH WCX – Curacao – Andrew & Eileen Gevers / H: Andy
(CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam CDX MH x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH)
7/24/99         Breeders, Eileen & Andy Gevers

JAMs – CH Windfall’s Habanero CD MH – Chili – Cary Hunkel
(CH Amani’s Windfall Magic CD MH x CH Windfall’s Charisma UD MH)
11/12/96   Breeder, Mary Young

CH Hardscrabble Paradise Aruba CDX MH WCX ***– Aruba – Andrew & Eileen Gevers /
H: Eileen
(CH Windfalls Morning Star CDX MH x Hardscrabble’s Thornfield MH)
3/2/97          Breeder, Margot Brown

CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise UD MH WCX **– Andrew & Eileen Gevers
(CH Bolingbroke’s Nike Air Jordan x CH Riverwood’s Out n About CD JH NA WC)
6/28/95    Breeder, Lenore McKee

Derby, Vicki Worthington and Joanne Laub
6 starters

1st – Ardrossan Wingover Mull – Mull – Bunny Millikin
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

2nd – Paradise Play It Again Sam JH WC – Sam – Alyce Spoto & Jay Brady
(CH Amani’s Windfall Magic CD MH x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise UD MH)
11/17/00   Breeders, Andrew & Eileen Gevers

3rd – CH Ardrossan Inchmarnock – Pinch – Mary Jo & Mike Gallagher / H: Mary Jo
(CH Artic Sun’s Wingover Chat CD MH x Ardrossan Glen Albyn)
11/4/00         Breeders, Eleanor & Richard Brown

4th – Shasta’s Belstar Legacy JH – Favor – Cynthia Trotter
(CH Twin Oaks Belstar Firecracker CD SH x CH Hardscrabble Shasta TD SH OA)
10/10/00   Breeder, Joyce Brackney

June 10, 2001 - Leslie Dickerson, Ken & Esther McCartney, Kenny & Michelle Trott Properties, Wellington, CO

Qualifying, Barbara Howard and Kadi Workman
10 starters

1st – Paradise Curacao JH WCX – Curacao – Andrew & Eileen Gevers / H: Andy
(CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam CDX MH x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH)
7/24/99         Breeders, Eileen & Andy Gevers

2nd – Artic Sun’s Hot Tamale Baby CD SH WCX – Sardou – Karen Peterson
(CH W and W Double Jeopardy x CH Artic Sun’s Talk of the Town)
6/26/98    Breeders, L. Mihm-Kunz, S. Kunz, L. Pelzer

3rd – CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam CDX MH WCX *** – Jamaica – Andrew & Eileen Gevers / H: Andy
(CH Bolingbroke Apple Baron MH x Hardscrabble’s Thornfield MH)
3/14/95    Breeder, Margot Brown

4th – CH Windfall’s Hole in One ** – Bogey – Alyce Spoto & Jay Brady / H: Alyce
(CH Amani’s Windfall Magic CD MH x CH Windfall’s Charisma UD MH)
11/12/96   Breeder, Mary Young

Res. JAM – CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH WCX **– Andrew & Eileen Gevers /
H: Eileen
(CH Bolingbroke’s Nike Air Jordan x CH Riverwood’s Out n About CD JH NA WC)
6/28/95    Breeder, Lenore McKee

Derby, Barbara Branstad and Katherine Berdan
5 starters

1st – Paradise Wild Irish Rogue JH WCX – Rogue – Michael & Mary Jo Gallagher / H: Mike
(CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam CDX MH*** x CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH***)
7/24/99         Breeders, Andrew & Eileen Gevers

2nd – Hardscrabble You’re It – Tag – Doris Ehret
(Renaissance Rocketeer CDX JH x CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss)
2/28/00    Breeder, Margot Brown

3rd – Shasta Most Valuable Player – Jammer– Jean Kunze
(CH Bolingbroke Rookie of the Year UD MH x CH Hardscrabble Shasta TD JH OA)
6/12/99         Breeder, Joyce Brackney

May 13, 2000 - Peabody Coal Company Grounds, Beaver Dam, KY

Qualifying, Tommy Fairchild and Jeanne Garland
32 starters

1st -CH Hardscrabble Paradise Jam CDX MH – Jamaica – Andrew & Eileen Gevers
(CH Bolingbroke Apple Baron MH x Hardscrabble’s Thornfield MH)
3/14/95    Breeder, Margot Brown

2nd – CH Hardscrabble’s Doesn’t Miss – Missy – Margot Brown
(CH Windfalls Morning Star CDX MH x Hardscrabble’s Thornfield MH)
3/2/97          Breeder, Margot Brown

3rd – CH Riverwood’s Cayman Paradise CDX MH WCX – Cayman – Andrew & Eileen Gevers
(CH Bolingbroke’s Nike Air Jordan x CH Riverwood’s Out n About CD JH NA WC)
6/28/95    Breeder, Lenore McKee

4th – CH Hy-Tymes Victory Peter Pan CD MH MX AXJ WCX – Flyer – Mark & Judy Delventhal
(CH Twin Oaks Tsar Nicholas CD MH x CH Hy-Tymes Echo Sounder CD JH)
9/25/93    Breeder, Patricia Sutton

Res JAM – Windfall’s Habanero MH WCX – Chili – Cary Hunkel
(CH Amani’s Windfall Magic CD MH x CH Windfall’s Charisma UD MH)
11/12/96   Breeder, Mary Young

JAMs CH Anahorish Aisling MH WCX **– Allie – John & Helga Goudge
(CH Sugar Island Rex CDX SH x CH High Spirits Explicit UD JH)
4/24/96         Breeder, Annie Catterson

CH Hardscrabble Paradise Aruba CD MH WCX ***– Aruba – Andrew & Eileen Gevers
(CH Windfalls Morning Star CDX MH x Hardscrabble’s Thornfield MH)
3/2/97          Breeder, Margot Brown

Hardscrabble’s Shasta Mao-Tai WCX – Tai– Margot Brown
(Renaissance Galileo CDX TD SH OA x Hardscrabble Shasta TD JH OA)
4/3/98          Breeder, Joyce Brackney

CH Hy-Tymes Virginia Reel CDX SH WCX – Ginnie – M. & J. Delventhal & P. Sutton
(CH Spring Valley Moonstone UD MH x CH Hy-Tymes My Fair Lady Mayfield)
10/25/91   Breeder, Lynn Sutton

Derby, Mitchell Brown and Jane Sutter
5 starters

1st – Artic Sun’s Hot Tamale Baby JH WC – Sardou – Karen Peterson
(CH W and W Double Jeopardy x CH Artic Sun’s Talk of the Town)
6/26/98    Breeders, L. Mihm-Kunz, S. Kunz, L. Pelzer

2nd – Artic Sun’s Mercry Ris’n JH – Merry – Joyce Krueger
(CH W and W Double Jeopardy x CH Artic Sun’s Talk of the Town)
6/26/98    Breeders, L. Mihm-Kunz, S. Kunz, L. Pelzer

Flat-Coated Retriever Society of America

The Flat-Coated Retriever Society of America is committed to protecting and advancing the interests of the breed through health, education, research, responsible breeding and rescue.

About the Flat-Coated Retriever

A determined hunting dog with a small head and mouth can retrieve a large bird, but will not be able to hold it as gently and securely and retrieve repetitively with as much stamina and longevity as the dog with the long head, long muzzle and large, strong jaws.