2022 FCRSA National Specialty

Schedule Of Events

Schedule for 2022 Indiana Specialty

Field Events will be held at Grassy Creek Kennels and the surrounding area, Albion IN and Syracuse, IN. Premium and entry at www.entryexpress.net

Agility will be held at The Plex South, Ft Wayne, IN. Download Agility Premium Here

All Conformation, Obedience, Rally, along with health clinics, DNA blood draw and Genetic Diversity swab will be held at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum.

The Annual Meeting and Awards Banquet will be held at the Host Hotel, Holiday Inn Purdue/Ft Wayne.

Friday, June 3

Field Trial – Flat-Coat only
Derby and Qualifying Stake
Judges: Susan Bledsoe, Chicago, IL and Michelle Chalupa, Rock Springs, WI.
Location: Grassy Creek Kennels and surrounding areas, Albion, IN

Saturday, June 4

Steady Singles and Unsteady Singles
Steady Singles Judges:
Darrin Morman, Freeland, MI / George Wamsley, Monterey, IN
Susan Bledsoe, Chicago, IL / Kim Bridgewater, Lapeer, MI.
Unsteady Singles A Judges:
Sheila Holcomb, Rockford, IL / Kelli Riggs, Odessa, FL
Unsteady Singles B Judges:
Michelle Chalupka, Rock Springs, WI / Terri Pardee, Concord, MI
Rose Ann Porucznik, Naperville, IL / Bruce Ellis, Hudson, MI
Location: Grassy Creek Kennels and surrounding areas, Albion, IN

Sunday, June 5

AKC Hunt Tests
Junior Judges:
Susan Steffey, Indianapolis, IN / Bruce Ellis, Hudson, MI
Heidi Wszolek, Holly, MI / Terri Dietrich, Versailles, KY
Senior Judges:
Mark Holcomb, Rockford, IL / Sheila Holcomb, Rockford, IL
Master Judges:
Jan Masica, Dexter, MI / Kimberlee Bridgewater, Lapeer, MI

Field Banquet
Location: Grassy Creek Kennels and surrounding areas, Albion, IN

Monday, June 6

WC/WCX Tests
WC Judges:
Heidi Wszolek, Holly, MI / Daniel Tyner, Larwill, IN
Jan Masica, Dexter, MI / Terri Dietrich, Versailles, KY
WCX Judges:
Rose Ann Porucznik, Naperville, IL / Susan Steffey, Indianapolis, IN
Linda O’Leary, Newark, OH / Blake Lemish, Albion, IN

Location: Grassy Creek Kennels and surrounding areas, Albion, IN

Tuesday, June 7

Flat-Coat Only Agility Trial at indoor air-conditioned soccer arena: Judge Amanda Moller
Location: The Plex South 5702 Eagle Rd, Ft Wayne, IN

Download Agility Premium Here

Evening Veteran Sweeps: Judge: Gwyneth McClellan
Ringside Welcome Party
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum 4000 Parnell Ave Ft Wayne, IN

Coliseum will open for conformation crating set-up on Tues June 7th by 11:00 am.

Wednesday, June 8

Obedience (regular and non-regular classes) trial: Judges: Russell Hornfisher, William Parrill, Kathleen Sweet
Rally trial: Judge: Catherine Thompson
Afternoon Puppy sweeps: Judge Gwyneth McClellan
Informal Breed Discussion - 30 minutes after Puppy Sweeps
Junior handler seminar & Pizza party
DNA Blood Draw
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum 4000 Parnell Ave Ft Wayne, IN

FCRSA Board meeting after classes conclude
Location: Holiday Inn Purdue Ft Wayne 4111 Paul Shaffer Dr Ft Wayne, IN

Thursday, June 9

Balance of Obedience (if needed): Judges: Russell Hornfisher, William Parrill, Kathleen Sweet
Rally trial (if needed): Judge: Catherine Thompson
Regular Dog classes: Judge: Anne Katona
Non-regular Dog classes Judge: Richard Powell
Junior Showmanship: Judge: Michelle Heikes
Ring of Honor 30 minutes post judging
OFA Eye & Cardio Clinic
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum 4000 Parnell Ave Ft Wayne, IN

Annual Meeting and Dinner
Location: Holiday Inn Purdue Ft Wayne 4111 Paul Shaffer Dr Ft Wayne, IN

Friday, June 10

Regular Bitch classes: Judge Anne Katona
Non-regular Bitch classes Judge: Richard Powell
Judges Education - 30 minutes post judging
Genetic Diversity Cheek Swab
DNA Blood Draw
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum 4000 Parnell Ave Ft Wayne, IN

Education Seminar Speaker: Dr Rebecca Wilkes - Progress in Diagnosis of Tick-Borne Diseases
Location: Holiday Inn Purdue Ft Wayne 4111 Paul Shaffer Dr Ft Wayne, IN

Saturday June 11

4-6 month puppy class Judge: Greg Wessel
Best of Breed: Judge: Anne Katona
Stud Dog/ Brood Bitch: Judge Richard Powell
Best Puppy, Best Bred By, Best Veteran, and National Owner Handler BOB in Regular Classes
Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum 4000 Parnell Ave Ft Wayne, IN

Awards banquet
Location: Holiday Inn Purdue Ft Wayne 4111 Paul Shaffer Dr Ft Wayne, IN

FCRSA 2022 logo 4MP transparent